Preservative with high purity
Having high antimicrobial effect and can be used as natural preservative.
As cosmetics preservative : 0.01~0.05%
Body soap for atopy improvement : 0.03%
Hinokitiol can show most strong antimicrobial effect in pH4~7. However, from the viewpoint of photodegradability, the liquid property is more stable in the alkaline region than in the neutral region.
*For Aeromonas hydrophila : MIC pH5.7 7.8μg/ml, pH6.2 7.5 15.6μg/ml, pH8.2 31.3μg/ml
Alcohols such as ethanol, and polyhydric alcohols such as propylene glycol.
Water can be dis solved till 0.1%. In addition, it is easily soluble in water in the alkaline region or used in combination with alcohols such as ethanol and glycerin, surfactants, citric acid and lactic acid.
It is basically a stable compound, but reacts specifically with metal cations to form complex salts and color (yellowish). And under alkaline conditions, it forms soda salt and turns yellow.